Monday, 12 October 2026 Biodiesel HIP Oct IDR 15,072/litre CPO Ref. Oct US$1,042.15/MT Riau FFB IDR 3,733.74/kg Mandate B50 mandatory
Guide · B50

B50 Guide: Indonesia's 50% Biodiesel Mandate, Rules, Prices and Impact

Updated 12 October 2026 · 18 questions answered

B50 is Indonesia's requirement to blend 50% palm-based biodiesel (FAME) into 50% diesel fuel. The mandate has applied since 1 July 2026 under Energy and Mineral Resources Ministerial Decree No. 257.K/EK.01/MEM.E/2026, signed on 17 June 2026, replacing B40. Fuel companies were allowed to sell remaining B40 stock until 30 September 2026, and the government targeted full B50 sales at every fuel station from 1 October 2026.

At a House Commission XII hearing on 8 September 2026, B50 was reported to be on sale at about 94% of fuel stations (6,050 of 6,412); we have not found official data confirming 100% coverage after 1 October. Subsidised Biosolar still costs IDR 6,800 per litre. The government projects biodiesel demand of 16.7–18 million kL and foreign-exchange savings of about IDR 170 trillion a year, and is studying B60 for 2027.

B50 at a glance

Blend50% biodiesel (FAME/B100) + 50% diesel; a minimum target for all types of diesel fuel [source]
TimelineMandatory from 1 July 2026; B40 stock may be sold until 30 September 2026; full rollout at all fuel stations targeted for 1 October 2026 [source]
Legal basisMinisterial Decree 257.K/EK.01/MEM.E/2026 (17 June 2026); B50 diesel specification: Director General of Oil and Gas Decree 75.K/MG.06/DJM/2026 (25 June 2026) [source]
2026 biodiesel volumeProjected at 16.7–18 million kL after B50 (initial allocation 15.65 million kL) [source]
Station coverage (8 Sep 2026)About 94% (6,050 of 6,412 Biosolar stations) [source]
Biosolar priceIDR 6,800 per litre (subsidised; unchanged as of 1 October 2026) [source]
B60 statusTargeted for 2027, still under study; option of 50% FAME + 10% HVO; not yet in formal testing as of September 2026 [source]
Projected benefits (government claim)Foreign-exchange savings of about IDR 170 trillion a year; 44.46 million tonnes of CO2 emission reduction; about 2.1 million jobs [source]

Frequently asked questions about B50

What is B50?

B50 is diesel fuel containing 50% biodiesel and 50% fossil diesel. The biodiesel is FAME (fatty acid methyl ester) made from palm oil, referred to in regulations as B100. The obligation is set by Ministerial Decree 257.K/EK.01/MEM.E/2026 and covers all types of diesel fuel, not only subsidised Biosolar. Blend quality is set by Director General of Oil and Gas Decree 75.K/MG.06/DJM/2026 in two grades: B50 diesel with cetane number (CN) 48 and CN 51. B50 follows earlier steps from B2.5 in 2008 through B10, B15, B20, B30, B35 and B40. Technical terms are explained in our glossary.

When did B50 take effect?

B50 has been mandatory since 1 July 2026. Ministerial Decree 257.K/EK.01/MEM.E/2026 set a transition period: companies still holding B40 stock could sell it until 30 September 2026. The government targeted full B50 sales at all fuel stations from 1 October 2026. The minister evaluates the programme every three months, and a comprehensive review is planned for December 2026. Director General of Renewable Energy Eniya Listiani Dewi said companies not blending "by 1 January" would receive warnings and administrative sanctions, without specifying the year. We have not found an official document stating that B50 only becomes fully effective across all sectors in January 2027. See our biodiesel regulations list.

Is B50 Biosolar safe for engines?

The government says B50 is safe and will not damage engines, but some groups urge caution. B50 testing began on 9 December 2025 across vehicles, mining equipment, farm machinery, railways, ships and power plants. The energy ministry cited six types of test, including road tests, material compatibility, storage stability and cold startability, and said Gaikindo members such as Toyota and Mitsubishi agreed to the specification. Gaikindo says the auto industry is ready. On the other hand, the clean-fuel group KPBB considers B50 unsuitable for Euro 4 engines, and a BRIN researcher warned that FAME absorbs water readily, so fuel-system maintenance should be tightened.

What is the cetane number (CN) of B50 Biosolar?

The regulation sets two grades of B50 diesel: CN 48 and CN 51. Under the annex to Director General of Oil and Gas Decree 75.K/MG.06/DJM/2026, the CN 48 grade requires a minimum cetane number of 51 (ASTM D613) and a minimum cetane index of 48, while the CN 51 grade requires a minimum cetane number of 53 and a cetane index of 50. The pure biodiesel (B100) used in B50 must have a cetane number of at least 51. GridOto reported a Lemigas test result of 54.7 (ASTM D613); that is a test result, not a specification limit. Biosolar has long been known as CN 48 diesel and Dexlite as CN 51.

How is B50 Biosolar different from B40?

The main difference is that FAME content rises from 40% to 50%, and several quality parameters are tightened. The Directorate General of Oil and Gas said the B50 specification adds a T50 distillation parameter, changes the pour point limit, and adds particulate contamination and cleanliness parameters that are phased in. Under the B50 rules, maximum water content is 380 mg/kg for the CN 48 grade and 300 mg/kg for the CN 51 grade; GridOto reported the previous B40 limit as 380 mg/kg. For consumers, the Biosolar price is unchanged at IDR 6,800 per litre. United Tractors notes biodiesel has 7–10% lower energy density than diesel, so consumption may rise slightly.

Is B50 suitable for Euro 4 diesel engines?

There is no single answer: tests say it is safe, but manufacturers and watchdogs recommend higher-quality fuel for Euro 4. Mitsubishi Fuso distributor KTB reported a Canter tested on B50 for 40,000 km without significant problems, but recommended CN51-class fuel, which it classed as Pertamina Dex, and a filter check every 10,000 km. KPBB says B50 should be directed to Euro 2 and older engines. Technical note: the CN 48 grade of B50 may still contain up to 0.2% m/m sulphur until a 0.005% limit takes effect on 1 December 2027, while the CN 51 grade is already capped at 0.005%.

Which vehicles and engines use B50?

B50 applies to all types of diesel fuel, so almost every diesel engine refuelling in Indonesia uses it. Pertamina distributes it through subsidised Biosolar and non-subsidised Dexlite. Auto2000 lists potential users as diesel passenger cars, logistics trucks, buses, heavy equipment, farm machinery, ships, locomotives and generator sets, noting that engine readiness still depends on manufacturer recommendations. The government tested B50 in the automotive, mining, agriculture, rail, marine and power sectors. Owners of older vehicles should check the owner's manual and consult an authorised workshop.

Do Dexlite and Pertamina Dex contain B50?

Dexlite is part of B50, while Pertamina has not named Pertamina Dex as a B50 product. Pertamina Patra Niaga corporate secretary Roberth MV Dumatubun said B50 is distributed through Biosolar and Dexlite. We have not found an official 2026 statement on the FAME content of Pertamina Dex, so check directly with Pertamina. According to Isuzu Astra Motor Indonesia, mixing leftover B50 in the tank with Dexlite or Pertamina Dex is not a problem. As of 1 October 2026, Dexlite cost IDR 23,700 and Pertamina Dex IDR 25,200 per litre, far above Biosolar.

How much does B50 Biosolar cost?

Subsidised B50 Biosolar costs IDR 6,800 per litre, the same as under B40. Energy Minister Bahlil Lahadalia said the price for consumers eligible for the subsidy remains IDR 6,800 per litre. Pertamina Patra Niaga VP Corporate Communication Kitty Andhora said subsidised and non-subsidised fuel prices as of 1 October 2026 were unchanged from September. On that date Dexlite sold for IDR 23,700 per litre and Pertamina Dex for IDR 25,200 per litre. Track price movements on our prices page and biodiesel HIP data.

Does a vehicle warranty still apply when using B50?

There is no uniform warranty policy; it depends on each brand. We have not found an official statement from a car brand holder in Indonesia that explicitly confirms or voids warranties because of B50. The energy ministry said Gaikindo members, including Toyota and Mitsubishi, agreed to the B50 specification before it was set. For heavy equipment, Komatsu's Service Tips STT26048 covers palm-based B40–B50 meeting SNI 7182 under warranty, but only for Komatsu or Cummins engines. The mining experts' association Perhapi says global equipment makers generally do not honour warranties when off-specification fuel is used. Ask your authorised dealer for written confirmation.

Does B50 clog fuel filters faster?

The risk exists, especially early on, but government test results and field experience differ. BRIN researcher Maharani Dewi Solikhah explained that FAME is hygroscopic and can dissolve old deposits in fuel lines, which then collect in the filter. Perhapi raised similar concerns for mining equipment. By contrast, Director General Eniya Listiani Dewi said that in automotive tests, filters normally replaced every 10,000 km only needed replacing after 27,000 km. Komatsu advises replacing the filter immediately when switching to B50 and doing the next two replacements at half the normal interval. KTB recommends checking the filter every 10,000 km.

Does B50 cause problems in cold or highland areas?

No detailed highland test results for B50 have been published; the regulation sets temperature limits and allows CFPP testing. The B50 diesel specification sets a maximum cloud point of 18°C and a maximum pour point of 15°C. For use at operating temperatures below 16°C, the cold filter plugging point (CFPP) can be measured by agreement between seller and buyer. The B100 biodiesel used for B50 is capped at a CFPP of 15°C. The energy ministry said cold startability tests were part of the B50 programme, but we have not found the results. For comparison, B40 passed a cold-start test at the Tambi estate (1,400 m above sea level) in 2022.

How does B50 work for ships, heavy equipment and trains?

B50 is also used in these sectors and has been field-tested, with some cost caveats. Mining equipment tests exceeded 900 hours with no engine problems attributed to the fuel; B50 consumption was 1–3% higher according to contractor PT Harmoni Panca Utama, or about 3.12% according to the energy ministry. Mining services association Aspindo estimated an increase of 7–10%, and Perhapi projected maintenance costs rising 5–10%. For rail, a train generator test runs for 2,400 hours and a locomotive test in Surabaya for six months. Marine trials included the ministry's research vessel Geomarin in Cirebon.

What are the benefits of B50?

The government projects B50 will save about IDR 170 trillion a year in foreign exchange and end diesel imports. According to the energy ministry, B50 cuts emissions by about 44.46 million tonnes of CO2 (B40: 39.66 million tonnes), supports about 2.1 million jobs and lifts value added in the CPO industry to IDR 23.49 trillion. Energy Minister Bahlil Lahadalia said that with B50 Indonesia no longer imports diesel; imports were previously about 3–4 million kL out of consumption of 38–40 million kL a year. All these figures are government projections and claims, not independently audited results.

How does B50 affect palm oil prices and farmers?

The impact is still debated and depends heavily on the CPO export levy. Producers' association GAPKI says B50 could lift CPO and fresh fruit bunch (FFB) prices as exports fall, provided the export levy is not raised again; extra CPO demand is estimated at about 1.74 million tonnes. The smallholder union SPKS supports B50 but says the levy increase from 10% to 12.5% has pushed FFB prices down by about IDR 833 per kg. BPDP president director Eddy Abdurrachman said CPO demand for B50 will not erode state revenue and early data show no fall in exports. Follow today's CPO price.

When will B60 be introduced?

B60 is targeted for 2027, but it is still under study. At the B50 launch, President Prabowo Subianto called for the programme to continue to B60, and Deputy Energy Minister Yuliot Tanjung cited a 2027 target. Director General Eniya Listiani Dewi said one option is 50% FAME plus 10% HVO, although HVO costs about 1.5–2 times as much as FAME; as of September 2026 B60 had not entered formal testing. BPDP has been asked to assess FAME needs for B60, with the study due in December 2026. The government must also secure upstream CPO supply.

Are all fuel stations selling B50 yet?

Almost all; the latest data we found showed about 94% of stations in early September 2026. At a House Commission XII hearing on 8 September 2026, Pertamina Patra Niaga reported that 6,050 of 6,412 Biosolar stations were selling B50, while 362 were still selling B40, mostly in remote areas. One fuel terminal, Sintang in West Kalimantan, was held up by low river levels. The energy ministry recorded 76 of 104 delivery points supplying B50. We have not found official data confirming 100% coverage after the 1 October deadline.

Who funds B50 and how is the biodiesel price set?

B50 incentives are funded through the Plantation Fund Management Agency (BPDP), with the CPO export levy as one source of its money. Decree 257 explicitly places B50 within BPDP's financing framework, and the government has kept the incentive scheme for the PSO (subsidised) segment. The Directorate General of Oil and Gas sets the biodiesel market index price (HIP) mechanism and supervises blending. The initial 2026 allocation of 15.65 million kL comprised 7.45 million kL PSO and 8.19 million kL non-PSO, assigned to 32 fuel companies and 26 biofuel producers. See our biodiesel HIP and biodiesel producers data.

Latest B50 news

See all →

Sources

See also: biodiesel mandate timeline · HIP · prices · glossary